ASK

At Parkhomenko.ca, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you, both personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose and information collected by us as you interact on our site.
This includes the following:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material, downloading material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of our obligations to you.
Details of your visits to our site including, and the resources that you access, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and any other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

•To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
•To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
•To speed up your searches.
•To recognize you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Transmission of personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We manage your personal information in accordance with Canada’s federal Privacy Act and we will only collect, use, disclose, and retain your personal information in accordance with that Act to provide services to you or as otherwise required by law.

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with Parkhomenko.ca website.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States of America and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, (for example the USA Patriot Act.)

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Farm Credit Canada Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat’s Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Uses made of the information

Protecting the Security of our Websites and Mobile App/System Monitoring
Parkhomenko.ca employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. Parkhomenko.ca employs similar measures with respect to identifying unauthorized use of or damage to an Parkhomenko.ca mobile app. We make no attempt to link this usage information with the identity of individuals visiting our site or accessing an Parkhomenko.ca mobile app unless an attempt to damage the site or mobile app has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

We use information held about you in the following ways:
•To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
•To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
•To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
•To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
•To notify you about changes to our services.
We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means(email or SMS) with information about goods or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous contract.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will only contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•In connection with the negotiation or fulfilment of contracts involving those third parties, whether as customers or suppliers
•In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
•If Parkhomenko.ca or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any company in the Parkhomenko.ca, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Access to information:
You have the right to access information held about you. For further information about your right of access, please contact us at the above address. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
You also have the right to see all personal data which we hold about you and to ask us to delete or correct any information which is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our contact form

Dispute Resolution and Enforcement

In the event of any dispute between us, we agree to cooperate and comply with any ruling or instructions made by Canadian Law.